Tool profile

Writesonic

AI visibility tracking, site audits and GEO content fixes, capped by prompts and seats

Free trial$79 a month for Starter on annual billing, with 50 prompts and 1 user
Overview

Writesonic is an AI search visibility platform that tracks prompts across AI platforms, audits sites for AI crawler issues and ranks fixes in an Action Center, alongside article generation. Three self-serve plans are priced on annual billing: Starter at $79 a month, Basic at $199 and Growth at $399, with Enterprise on custom terms. Caps apply to tracked prompts, articles, audits, users and projects.

Visit Writesonic

Is Writesonic worth it?

What it is
AI visibility tracking, site audits and GEO content fixes, capped by prompts and seats
Worth a look if
Writesonic fits a marketer who wants AI visibility tracking, AI crawler audits and GEO content fixes in one plan, from 50 tracked prompts at $79 a month to 200 at $399.
Skip it if
You need a published monthly price, since the page shows annual billing only, or you need more than 2 projects, which requires Enterprise.
Cost to start
$79 a month for Starter on annual billing, with 50 prompts and 1 user. Trial only. The page states start free with no credit card needed and shows Start free trial buttons, but gives no trial length or permanent free allowance. A 7 day no-questions-asked refund is stated.

Writesonic at a glance

Job categorySEO and Keywords
What it replacesManually checking brand mentions in AI answers
Pricing modelTrial only
Starting price$79 a month for Starter on annual billing, with 50 prompts and 1 user
Free tierThe page states start free with no credit card needed and shows Start free trial buttons, but gives no trial length or permanent free allowance. A 7 day no-questions-asked refund is stated.
Getting startedFree trial
Built forMarketers tracking brand visibility in ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Overviews
CompanyWritesonic, San Francisco, CA
Last verifiedOctober 2026

Writesonic pricing and plans

PlanPriceWhat it includesWhat that works out at
Starter$79 a month, billed annually50 prompts and 50 daily answers tracked, 15 AI articles, 10 site audits of 100 pages, 10 agentic trial runs, 1 user, 1 project, 1 writing style, standard email support$79 x 12 = $948 a year. $79 / 50 prompts = $1.58 per tracked prompt a month if the cap is used.
Basic$199 a month, billed annually100 prompts and 300 daily answers, 25 AI articles, 20 site audits of 1,200 pages, 50 agentic trial runs, 2 users (up to 3 more at $50 each), 1 project, 5 writing styles$199 x 12 = $2,388 a year. $199 / 100 prompts = $1.99 per tracked prompt a month if the cap is used.
Growth$399 a month, billed annually200 prompts and 600 daily answers, 50 AI articles, 50 site audits of 2,500 pages, 100 agentic trial runs, 3 users (up to 2 more at $50 each), 2 projects, 10 writing styles, sentiment analysis, Action Center trial, priority email$399 x 12 = $4,788 a year. $399 / 200 prompts = $2.00 per tracked prompt a month if the cap is used.
EnterpriseNot publishedCustom prompts, regions, languages, articles, audits, users and projects, full Action Center, all 9 platforms, SSO/SAML, SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA and GDPR
  • Extra users are $50 per user a month on Basic (up to 3 more, 5 total) and Growth (up to 2 more, 5 total), and are not available on Starter.
  • Growth can add 20 extra articles for $100 a month.
  • The savings figures on the page ($240, $600 and $1,200 a year) imply monthly prices of $99, $249 and $499, which are derived rather than stated.

Prices are shown as billed annually, with annual billing saving 20%. Monthly prices are not shown. Upgrades apply instantly, and downgrades and cancellations apply at the next billing cycle.

Writesonic features: what it does

  • Prompt tracking across AI platforms, using recommended prompts or your own, run daily with visibility, citations and sentiment shown
  • Action Center, which ranks opportunities such as missing prompts, citation gaps, content fixes and technical issues
  • Site audit covering robots.txt, schema, indexing and broken pages, flagging 404 and 500 errors served to GPTBot, ClaudeBot and PerplexityBot
  • An AI agent that rewrites pages for GEO, adding FAQ blocks and comparison tables
  • Integrations with Google Analytics, Google Search Console, Looker Studio, Keyword Planner and WordPress

Writesonic limitations

  • Starter, Basic and Growth track ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Overviews, and only Enterprise tracks all 9 platforms.
  • Action Center is a trial on Growth at 5 off-page and 5 on-page actions a month, and absent on Starter and Basic.
  • Agentic workflows are limited to trial runs on every paid plan (10, 50 and 100 runs).
  • Monthly prices are not stated on the pricing page, and Enterprise pricing is custom.

Who Writesonic is for

Your situationWhat that means here
Solo marketer tracking one brand in AI answersStarter lists 50 prompts, 1 user and 1 project at $79 a month on annual billing.
Team of 3 working on one siteGrowth includes 3 users and 2 projects, and Basic includes 2 users with up to 3 more at $50 each.
Buyer who wants sentiment analysisSentiment analysis is listed from Growth, and Starter and Basic state that it is not included.
Agency with many client sitesProjects cap at 1 on Starter and Basic and 2 on Growth, and more requires Enterprise custom terms.
Team needing tracking beyond 3 AI platformsStarter, Basic and Growth cover ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Overviews, and all 9 platforms are Enterprise only.

Writesonic use cases for marketers

  • AI search visibility tracking, with citation and sentiment data per tracked prompt.
  • Technical SEO and GEO audits that flag crawl errors seen by AI bots.
  • On-page content updates for GEO, such as adding FAQ blocks and comparison tables.

Writesonic FAQ

How much does Writesonic cost for AI visibility tracking?

Starter is $79 a month, Basic $199 and Growth $399, all shown as billed annually. Enterprise pricing is not published.

Which AI platforms does Writesonic track?

Starter, Basic and Growth track ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Overviews. Enterprise tracks all 9 platforms.

Writesonic sources and references

  1. Starter is $79 a month billed annually (50 prompts, 15 AI articles, 1 user, 1 project), Basic $199 (100 prompts, 25 articles, 2 users, 1 project), Growth $399 (200 prompts, 50 articles, 3 users, 2 projects), Enterprise custom. Starter, Basic and Growth track ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Overviews, Enterprise tracks 9 platforms, and Action Center is a trial on Growth only. A 7 day refund is stated.writesonic.com
  2. The home page documents daily prompt runs across AI platforms with visibility, citations and sentiment, an Action Center ranking opportunities, a site audit of robots.txt, schema, indexing and AI bot 404 and 500 errors, an AI agent that rewrites pages for GEO, and integrations with Google Analytics, Search Console, Looker Studio, Keyword Planner and WordPress.writesonic.com

Compiled by Alston Antony from the sources above:how we compile these entries and ouraffiliate disclosure.